I N V E S T M E N T O R

Investmentor Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out privacy obligations of Investmentor Pty Ltd, ACN 643 500 341 (Investmentor, we, us, our) to you and explains the types of personal information that we may collect, hold and use, and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. Any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it or as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your privacy. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

What personal information we collect and store:

We collect personal information from our clients, customers of our clients, our suppliers, employees, contractors and job applicants. The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, emergency contact information), details and copies of your identity documentation, licences (including Driver and industry licencing), banking details, age, residency status, marital status, number of dependents, occupation, financial goals and Personal Finance Information.

Personal finance information

With your prior consent and permission, we may collect the following kinds of financial information and exchange this information with financiers, mortgage brokers &  financial planners purely for the purposes of assisting you to achieve your property investment plans and goals:

  • Your income, tax and superannuation position
  • Assets, liabilities and saving
  • Property related information 
    • Estimated property value
    • Current loan amount
    • Credit provider
    • Interest rate and other information on the loan

Why we collect and how do we use your personal information

Investmentor collects personal information from or about you in order to enable you to access to information and features contained on this website and other products and services we provide. We may keep and use your personal information in order to provide you with our service and on-going support, to respond to your requests and inquiries, to bill you for products/services you purchased and for the associated purposes.  We may contact you with information that might be of interest to you, or to  seek your opinion on products and services of ours or others and to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content.  Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources. Lastly, we may use your personal information to protect our rights or property, or to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, and to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

Are cookies or other technologies used to collect personal information by our website or third-party vendors?

Yes, we may use cookies and related technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information on our website. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with us, a cookie helps Investmentor to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Investmentor website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized. A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the web site or to monitor how our users navigate the web site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

Third party vendors also may use cookies on our web site. For instance, we may contract with third parties who will use cookies on our web site to track and analyze anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our site content, and to track visitor behaviour. We may also contract with a third party to send email to our registered users or members.

To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our email communications, the third party sets cookies. All data collected by this third party on behalf of Investmentor is used solely by or on behalf of Investmentor and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. From time to time we may allow third parties to post advertisements on our website, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party ad servers. We do not control cookies in such third party ads, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad. We will not share your personal information with these companies, but these companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and they may share your personal information that you provide to them with others.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Investmentor websites you visit.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We will not share or disclose your personal information collected from this web site or other sources with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you and only with your prior consent and authority, we may disclose your personal information to other third parties such as mortgage brokers, financiers, financial planners, accountants, surveyors, valuers and lawyers. If you are providing us a review or video testimonials, you will be asked to provide specific consent and waiver to authorise us to use those materials for our marketing and other promotional activities on our website and other social media platforms deem appropriate and necessary by Investmentor.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For certain types of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third-party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit and insurance may collect personal information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your personal information before they collect it.

We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process. As discussed in the section on cookies and other technologies, from time to time we may allow a third party to serve advertisements on this web site.

Security information and data retention

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal data on servers operated by cloud service providers are protected by the appropriate safeguards, which are incorporated into our agreements with such cloud service providers.

Only authorized personnel and third party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

Investmentor only retains personal information for periods required by law and/or its business operations. Otherwise Investmentor will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Browsing links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites (Advertiser(s)). We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

If you share information with an Advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the Advertisers’ use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those Advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before clicking to an ad.

Updating, accessing, changing and/or deleting personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed, however we will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. Please contact us if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The Australian Privacy Principles provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We may charge you a reasonable fee for producing a copy of your personal information to you.

We will endeavour to respond to your written requests within 30 business days after a request is received by us.

Direct Marketing

We will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law.

You may unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the web site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the web site on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us at info@investmentor.com.au.

Rights of individuals located in the European Union (EU)

In addition to the Privacy Act, individuals located in the European Union (EU) may also have rights under EU based rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The key obligations under the GDPR include Notice, Individual Rights, and Retention. Each user has a right of confirmation (to confirm whether or not Personal Information concerning the user is being processed), access (the right to request what Personal Information is stored about the user and obtain a copy of that said information), erasure (the right to request that any Personal Information concerning the user be erased without delay when no longer required, or when the user withdraws consent), rectification (the right to rectify any inaccurate information concerning the user), portability (the right to receive the Personal Information concerning the user, which was provided to us, in a readable format), object (the right to object the processing of the Personal Information concerning the user unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user/data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), restriction of processing (the right to restrict processing where the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested by the user/data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the Personal Information; or the processing is unlawful and the user/data subject opposes the erasure of the Personal Information and requests instead the restriction of their use instead; or we, the controller, no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the user/data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), as set out in Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU.

Changes and updates to our Privacy Policy

Investmentor reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time to keep up to date with market expectations and changes in technology. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be listed in this section.  

Access to this Policy

If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by Investmentor or about our website practices, please contact us at info@investmentor.com.au.

Making a complaint

If you believe that Investmentor has breached one or more of its privacy obligations, your complaint (including a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation) shall be addressed to one of the contacts provided in the “Contact us” section below. We will investigate the complaint and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 business days. We will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – personal information

If you do not receive a response from us after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au). 

Contact us

Address: 903/50 Clarence Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia | T: 1800 4 mentor | E: info@investmentor.com.au.

© Investmentor Pty Ltd
All Rights Reserved.

All contents published on this website or otherwise made available by Investmentor Pty Ltd to you is general information only and is intended to help you in understanding the products and services offered by Investmentor Pty Ltd. The information does not take into considerations of any particular investment objectives or financial situation of any potential reader. It does not constitute, and should not be relied on as, financial, investment, legal or any other professional advice or recommendations both expressed or implied.  It should not be used as an invitation to take up any investments or investment services. You are advised to do your own due diligence when it comes to making financial and investment decisions and should use caution and seek the advice of qualified professionals such as accountant, lawyer, or other professional advisors before acting on this or any information. Investmentor Pty Ltd, its employees or contractors do not represent or guarantee that the information is accurate or free from errors or omissions and therefore provide no warranties or guarantees. You may not consider any examples, documents, or other content on the website or otherwise provided by us to be the equivalent of professional advice.  Nothing contained on the website or in materials available for download on the website provides professional advice in any way.
Investmentor Pty Ltd disclaims any and all duty of care and liability and assumes no responsibility for and you will indemnify Investmentor Pty Ltd against any losses or damages resulting from your use of any link, information, or opportunity contained within the website or any information within it.